Car Accident While Inside the Vehicle
[…] - The insurer of the owner or registrant of the motor vehicle involved in the accident
- The insurer of the driver of the motor vehicle involved in the accident
- The insurer of the operator of the motorcycle involved in the accident
- The insurer of the owner of motorcycle involved in the accident
- The Michigan Assigned Claims Plan
There is also one important rule. No-fault benefits are available to individuals on a motorcycle only if a motor vehicle (like a car or truck) is involved in causing the injury. MCL 500.3114(5). This does not mean the motorcycle must make physical contact with a motorcycle. The statute only says “involvement of a motor vehicle while an operator or passenger of a motorcycle.” This is why is critical to contact a Michigan motorcycle injury lawyer to find out your rights after a crash.
Last, if the owner of the motorcycle does not have insurance on his bike at the time of the crash, then he cannot obtain no-fault benefits, even if a motor vehicle caused the crash.