New Ruling Affects Cancellation of Michigan Auto No-Fault Policies
[…] One of the main reasons why they cancel insurance is due to a non-payment of the premium. Non-payment can result in a cancellation of the policy and the forfeiting of all no-fault PIP benefits available under the law.

According to Michigan law regarding car insurance cancellation for non-payment, an insurer must provide a 10-day notice of cancellation after the nonpayment has occurred. If the carrier fails to do this, it cannot lawfully cancel a person’s policy until (1) you pay the premium or (2) the insurer issues a proper notice.

Under MCL 500.3020, an auto insurance policy may be canceled at any time by an insurer by “mailing to the insured at the insured’s address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a not less than 10 days’ written notice of cancellation with or without tender of the excess of paid premium …”

There are specific rules about the information that must be included in the notice. For example, under MCL 500.3020(6), a notice of cancellation, must “be accompanied by a statement that the insured shall not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle to which notice of cancellation is applicable, or operate any other vehicle, unless the vehicle is insured as required by law.”

Failing to have this language in a cancellation notice can make the cancellation ineffective.

How Does this Law Affect Me If I Did Not Make an Insurance Payment

If an individual fails to make a payment on time, the car insurance can issue a notice of cancellation for non-payment.