Michigan Court: Can Obtain Pain and Suffering from a Car Accident
[…] In other words, Everest National got out of having to pay all first-party PIP benefits to Ms. Moody.

The Negligent Driver Then Got His Case Dismissed

Following this ruling, Zakir also moved to get the negligence case dismissed. Under Michigan law, a person who is operating their own uninsured motor vehicle at the time of the injury is not allowed to obtain pain and suffering compensation against the at-fault driver. The law that describes this is MCL 500.3135(2)(c) which states:

Damages must not be assessed in favor of a party who was operating his or her own vehicle at the time the injury occurred and did not have in effect for that motor vehicle the security required by section 3101(1) at the time the injury occurred.

The defendant reasoned that because the no-fault insurance contract was rescinded, and the plaintiff no longer had the required insurance “at the time injury occurred,” the plaintiff was barred from recovering third-party noneconomic damages. The trial court agreed and dismissed Ms.